Privacy Policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?

 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

 

Decanha LTD is the data controller (contact details below) on behalf of the Oakley Support Network.  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Decanha LTD is the data controller because the various IT systems that host data relating to the activities of the Oakley Support Network are hosted on systems provided by this company, with approval from the Oakley & Deane Parish Council & Oakley Community Association. 

3. What personal data do we collect and why?

Decanha LTD, on behalf of the Oakley Support Network, may collect any of the following during your use of the service:

  • Your IP Address and browser fingerprint when you visit this website, available from server logs and analytics

  • The following personal details when you make a request via our online or telephone service

    • Full Name​ (for identification purposes)

    • Address (for service delivery)

    • Telephone Numbers (incase we need to contact you back)

    • Age Range, but not date of birth, unless you provide this to us (so we can comply with safeguarding duty of care)

    • Email addresses, if you provide this to us (for easier communication and updates)

    • Next of Kin details (if we are unable to get hold of you or have a safeguarding concern)

    • Any medical data you provide to us voluntarily, but only what's necessary to complete your request. We will not store unnecessary data even if you provide this to us (to help with prescription collections and ensure safeguarding compliance)

  • Recordings of your voice, via our telephone system, required for training and audit capability, and to ensure we comply with our safeguarding duties

 

4. How do we process your personal data?

 

Decanha LTD, on behalf of the Oakley Support Network, complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution 

  • To provide pastoral care to individuals asking the Oakley Support Network for support

  • To administer records relating to volunteers and individuals seeking support 

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the network

  • To manage our volunteers

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running under the authority of the Oakley Support Network.

 

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

We will ask for explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and so we can process your gift aid donations.

 

We process data if it is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, as well as to comply with any legal request.

 

 

6. Sharing your personal data


Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Oakley Support Network in order to carry out a service to the community or for purposes connected with the Oakley Support Network. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Oakley Support Network with your consent, unless we are required to not obtain consent via law (E.G “Tipping Off” laws). This also applies to any welfare or safeguarding concerns that may arise.

 

 

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your data for as long as required by the Oakley Support Network. This initially will be the period of the global Coronavirus/COVID-19 pandemic, plus a period of up to 3 months after the Government of the United Kingdom has removed all social distancing measures applied during the pandemic. If we require an extension beyond 3 months past the removal of such measures, you will be informed via email at the time. After 3 months has passed, we will provide an option to all Data Subjects to remain opted into the Oakley Support Network for further community action. If explicit opt-in consent is not obtained, then all personal data shall be securely destroyed.

 

 

8. Your rights and your personal data  

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Decanha LTD holds about you; 

  • The right to request that the Decanha LTD corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Decanha LTD to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) 

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

10. Contact details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@oakley-village.com, or telephone 07869113493

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Oakley

support network

Oakley, Deane, Newfound, Malshanger & Wootton St Lawrence


WE ARE HERE TO HELP

Community Coronavirus/COVID-19 support and assistance

01256 268700

10am - 4pm Monday - Friday

Registration required on first use. 

This website is being hosted and operated by Decanha LTD. It is being run at zero cost and donated to the Oakley Village Community. Decanha LTD is a single-director firm run by a resident of Lightsfield, Oakley, and is a legal business entity the community is using to provide infrastructure/computing services such as this website, the phone system and other communication technologies. Decanha LTD is also acting as the data controller for all personal data submitted through the Village Community Support website, forms & phone system, with support from the community members. 

Registered Company Number: 12414466

Director: Robert Stephen de Canha-Knight

Registered Office Address: 14 Lightsfield, Oakley, RG23 7BL

Data Protection Officer: Robert Stephen de Canha-Knight      ICO Registration Number: ZA640626

  • Facebook
  • virginmoneygiving